Skip to content
Weight · Mercury

How much would you weigh on Mercury?

Enter your weight to see what it reads on Mercury, how high you would jump and how fast a ball would fall.

Earth Tap a body · slide the weight
Your weight on Earth70 kg154 lb
Earth

Your weight70 kg
Jump height50 cm
Ball falls 2 m in0.639 s
Escape speed11.2 km/s

On Mercury, you would weigh 37.7% of your weight on Earth. Multiply your Earth weight by 0.377: a 70 kg person would read 26.4 kg, and a 154 lb person 58.2 lb. That is 62% lighter than on Earth. Your mass does not change; only the pull on it does.

The surface gravity is 3.7 m/s² against 9.81 m/s² on Earth. Weight is mass times local gravity, W = m × g, so the scale reading is your Earth reading times 0.377.

Gravity 3.7 m/s² Times Earth ×0.377 70 kg reads 26.4 kg Jump height 1.33 m Ball falls 2 m in 1.04 s Escape speed 4.25 km/s

Weight on Mercury by Earth weight

Each row is a person’s Earth weight and what the same person reads on Mercury. The pounds column converts the kilograms (1 kg = 2.20462 lb); the ratio 0.3772 is the same for any unit.

On EarthOn Mercury (kg)On Mercury (lb)
40 kg (88.2 lb)15.1 kg33.3 lb
50 kg (110 lb)18.9 kg41.6 lb
60 kg (132 lb)22.6 kg49.9 lb
70 kg (154 lb)26.4 kg58.2 lb
80 kg (176 lb)30.2 kg66.5 lb
90 kg (198 lb)33.9 kg74.8 lb
100 kg (220 lb)37.7 kg83.2 lb

Calculated as weight × 3.7 ÷ 9.81. A bathroom scale calibrated on Earth would show these values.

Why gravity is 3.7 m/s² on Mercury

Surface gravity follows from the body’s mass M and its radius R: g = G M ÷ R². The simulation uses a radius of 2,440 km, which with g = 3.7 m/s² corresponds to a mass of 0.0553 Earth masses.

Mercury’s surface gravity, 3.7 m/s², is within 0.3% of Mars’s 3.71 m/s² even though Mars is about 40% wider. The reason is density: Mercury is mostly iron, with a core that reaches about 85% of the way to the surface, so a small planet packs in more mass per cubic metre.

Mercury has almost no atmosphere, so the only thing between you and the ground is the pull. A jump that rises 50 cm on Earth would rise 1.33 m here and keep you up for 1.7 s.

A jump and a fall on Mercury

Gravity sets more than weight. The take-off speed that lifts you 50 cm on Earth would raise you 1.33 m on Mercury, in a jump lasting 1.69 s against 0.639 s on Earth. A ball dropped from 2 m takes 1.04 s to land, compared with 0.639 s on Earth.

Escape speed, the speed at which you leave for good, is 4.25 km/s, against 11.2 km/s for Earth. It does not depend on your mass.

Compare with other worlds

For a 70 kg person, here is the pull and the scale reading on each body in the simulation. Select one to get its own page.

BodyGravityA 70 kg person reads
Mercury3.7 m/s²26.4 kg
Venus8.87 m/s²63.3 kg
The Moon1.62 m/s²11.6 kg
Mars3.71 m/s²26.5 kg
Jupiter24.8 m/s²177 kg
Saturn10.4 m/s²74.5 kg
Uranus8.87 m/s²63.3 kg
Neptune11.2 m/s²79.6 kg
Pluto0.62 m/s²4.42 kg
The Sun274 m/s²1,960 kg
Neutron star1.3×10¹² m/s²9.2 trillion kg

This page is one case from the full guide, Weight on other planets, which covers every case, the assumptions behind the model and what it leaves out.

Other cases

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 70 kg person weigh on Mercury?

26.4 kg (58.2 lb). The ratio to Earth is 0.377, from g = 3.7 m/s² against 9.81 m/s².

Does my mass change on Mercury?

No. Mass is the amount of matter in you and stays the same everywhere. Weight is the force gravity puts on that mass, so it is the weight that changes, to 37.7% of its Earth value.

How do I work out my weight on Mercury?

Multiply your Earth weight by 0.377. In kilograms or pounds the answer comes out in the same unit, because the ratio has no unit.

How high could I jump on Mercury?

A jump that rises 50 cm on Earth would rise 1.33 m on Mercury, because height scales as 1 ÷ g for the same take-off speed.

Part of the learning path Gravity and motion, from a thrown ball to a planet.

Keep learning